Name:Shippon north of the Ring O' Bells

Summary

Early-mid 19th century rectangular single story with loft, gabled freestanding shippon north of the Ring O' Bells, Hexworthy.

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map depicts this farm building for the first time, as it is not shown on the Tithe Map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, 04/03/1997 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Rectangular single story with loft, gabled freestanding shippon is probably early 19th century in date.

The modern mapping shows the outbuilding, located just to the north of the Ring of Bells at Hexworthy, which may retain original building fabric.