Name:Eastern farmstead at Hexworthy

Summary

Farmstead likely to be at least 18th century in date, is comparable with the neighbours at Hexworthy. Depicted on the 1840s and late 19th century historic maps, by the time of the early 20th century map, the farmhouse had gone, possibly demolished to help build a new farm building first shown on the early 20th century map.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Marked on the Lydford Tithe Map as a tenement at Hexworthy; 1113 on the Apportionment. 'Dwelling houses, Court and Gardens', owned by Calmady Pollexfen Hamlyn Esquire, occupied by George Stranger.
The main building is the north-south aligned dwelling, with two outbuildings shown to the north and east of the house.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse is still shown as before, although the outbuilding to the east is no longer depicted. The building to the north has been extended to the west, adding a cart shed space.

The modern mapping shows only the northern (two-period) building, a second (modern) cart shed to the south and an early 20th century outbuilding which appears to have been built after the house (which is no longer shown) had gone out of use.