Name:Shippon in farmstead at Hexworthy

Summary

Long, rectangular, single story, gabled shippon, built into high ground (effectively banked at the northern end). May be 17th century in origin and appears to have been constructed in two phases. Although still roofed (and presumably functioning) through the 20th century, after 2006, the southern part is shown to no longer be roofed and by 2015 the walls seem to be disintegrating fast.

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Within plot 1117; 'Dwelling house, barn, Court and Garden' at Hexworthy.
A large, narrow, north-south aligned (?barn) to the east of the dwelling.

The late 19th century historic map depicts this building which is shown subdivided and possible also now extended, with a wing on the south-eastern side.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, 04/03/1997 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Long, rectangular, single story, gabled shippon, built into high ground (effectively banked at the northern end). May be 17th century in origin and appears to have been constructed in two phases; evidence in the wall construction noted on the front (eastern) side. The left end (southern part) of the building appears to be oldest, although an alternate rebuild could have taken place. Condition notes as poor.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The entire building is still roofed at this time.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

This aerial photograph shows the southern part of the building is no longer roofed, although the walls appear to still be surviving.

The 2015 aerial image shows most of the south-western end wall of the building has collapsed, or been removed and it appears that the building is disintegrating fast.

The modern mapping shows the building, which appears to still be wholly functioning, although the aerial photographs suggests otherwise.