Name:Field Boundaries and Orchard Banks, Land at Langford Bridge, Wolborough, Newton Abbot

Summary

Geophysical anomalies are likely to represent fragments of former field boundaries and enclosure boundaries. Some of the field boundaries are shown on mid-19th century maps while others remain undated. Former orchard banks and anomalies relating to post-medieval ploughing disturbance have also been recorded. Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard which has been cleared and levelled by the late 20th century are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Late Bronze Age to XIX - 1000 BC to 1840 AD (Between))
  • PLOUGH MARKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to XX - 1839 AD to 1974 AD (Pre))
  • ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1974 AD (Pre))

An orchard is depicted in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The earthwork banks and field boundaries of the former orchard have been levelled.

Dean, R., 2018, Land at Langford Bridge, Wolborough, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361782.

Geophysical survey undertaken on land at Langford Bridge. 27 magnetic anomaly groups were characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits.

Twelve anomaly groups that have no provenance so far as historic maps or existing Historic Environment Records are concerned represent linear and curvilinear fragments of potential archaeological features such as ditches and wall footings. They are typical of anomaly groups representing former field and enclosure boundaries of unknown date.

Twenty-seven magnetic anomaly groups were characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits. Of these, fourteen represent field boundaries recorded on the 1839 Abbotskerswell and 1848 Wolborough tithe maps, nine of which are also recorded on later historic Ordnance Survey maps.
One group represents former orchard banks. All these historically mapped features were removed before the publication of the Ordnance Survey 1974 1:2,500 map. Anomalies relating to post-medieval ploughing disturbance have also been recorded.

Parallel earthwork ridges, circa 5.5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The visible banks are closely spaced and are broadly aligned across the contours of the north facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.55 hectares. The banks coincide with an orchard shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. The presence of an orchard in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The plot has been largely cleared of trees on aerial imagery taken in 1946 and the area has been completely levelled by 1999-2000. The levelled earthworks correspond with Anomaly Group 101 from R. Deans 2018 geophysical survey and similarly interpreted as orchard banks.