Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at east of Axminster, Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies which may represent deposits of stony material, with some heated or ferrous material, similar to other anomaly groups in the area.. These deposits may also be associated with an already recorded heritage asset comprise a nearby track and two spoil heaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2018, Land at east of Axminster, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361775.

This report presents the results of an archaeological geophysical survey at the site. The survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients in support of a planning application.

Anomaly groups 10, 11, 14, 15, 17 and 18 lie close to groups 12, 13 and 16 and may represent deposits of stony material, with some heated and/or ferrous material in the case of groups 17 and 18. These deposits may be associated with the same depositional activities as groups 12, 13 and 16 (see MDV119134).