Name:Shobrooke or Fulford Deer Park

Summary

A small deer park associated with the original Fulford House was established by 1765 although it may have been created earlier. It was described as well stocked with deer in 1794. By 1807 it had been extended south and west incorporating earlier fields and orchards. The new Fulford House was built within the deer park in the early 19th century. In 1892 it is described as covering about 203 acres enclosed by a fence, hedge and bank with an iron fence inside and containing about 170 fallow deer. There were deer in the park into the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• DEER PARK (created, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NMR CITING HBMC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33982.

Mid 19c park + woodland covering 82ha now largely returned to agriculture. The history before mid 19c is uncertain. When landscaped features included plantations along the boundaries, a lime avenue running e-w for 700m inside the s boundary. A chain of 4 lakes is present c.200m s of the house site to 100m of the w park boundary. Hbmc grade ii (nmr citing hbmc).

Osa=ss80se9.

Whitaker, j. /deer parks and paddocks of england/(1892)45.

Shirley, e. P. /english deer parks/(1867)91.

Donn, b. /a map of the county of devon,1765/devon + cornwall rec soc vol 9 (1965).

Hbmc/register of parks + gardens of special historic interest/(1987).

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Hhr/register of parks & gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

Bounded by fence, hedge and bank, with iron fence inside (os).

Donn, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68079.

Appears to be shown on donn's map of 1765 (donn).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Swete in 1796 mentions pleasure grounds at fulford but not a deer park (gallant).

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks (Monograph). SDV314505.

Shobrooke park, formerly little fulford park. Over 200 acres. Supposed to have been a park for 2 centuries. Still extant in 1822, containing an area of 230 acres, and 150 fallow deer (shirley).

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

A small deer park associated with the original Fulford House was established by 1765 although it may have been created earlier. However, its is not marked on Saxton's map of 1575 or Speed's map of 1611. It is first shown on Donn's map of 1765 occupying the north east corner of the present park. It was separate from the house and its location may reflect a less fertial area on the higher ground above the river. It is described in 1794 as 'well stocked with deer'. The Ordnance Surveyors drawing of 1807 shows the deer park, named as Fulford Park, to have been extended further west and south incorporating earlier fields and orchards. It is similarly shown on Greenwood's map of 1827. The new Fulford House was built within the deer park in the early 19th century. The deer park is described as still extant in 1867 and in 1892 it is described as covering about 203 acres enclosed by a fence, hedge and bank with an iron fence inside and containing about 170 fallow deer. There were deer in the park into the early 20th century. The map object based on Fig. 27 shows the extent of the pre 1768 deer park.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 27-29, 33, 37, 39, 44, 47, 88-9, Figs 3, 4, 6, 27 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.