Name:Catch meadow north of Deer Park Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th century origin is clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1964 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2018 as curvilinear parallel earthwork ditches on the north-facing combe slopes south of Farley, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

Two parallel ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two curvilinear parallel ditches are clearly visible as earthworks, roughly following the contours of the south-facing combe slopes north of Deer Park Farm, Chudleigh on aerial photographs of 1964. The ditches measure 2m to 3m wide and circa 170 and 210m in length.
The ditches are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow of probable 19th century origin. Catch meadows are a form of water meadow seen on the hill and valley slopes of Devon, popular in the 19th century but known to have been in use from the medieval period. The gutters remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.