Name:Field boundaries south of Filleigh, Chudleigh

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on lidar derived images as curvilinear earthwork hollows on the south-east facing slopes to the south of Filleigh, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

Depicted tree alignments correspond with the visible earthwork ditches.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear hollows or ditches are visible as earthworks digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-east facing slopes to the south of Filleigh, Chudleigh. The visible hollows are circa 8m wide and the longest, aligned roughly west to east, is nearly 470m long.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh but do correspond with tree alignments depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The tree alignments and relict earthworks are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of probable medieval date, that were cleared for the creation of gardens or parkland associated with Filleigh, possibly in the earlier 19th century.
A fishpond to the north is of similar width and orientation to one of the possible former boundaries, and it’s makers may have exploited the relict earthworks in its creation (see MDV42243).