Name:Field boundaries north of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

Possible former field boundaries, potentially of medieval date, are visible on lidar derived images as linear earthwork hollows on the south-west facing slopes to the north of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Linear erthwork hollows or ditches are visible.

Linear hollows are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthworks on the south-west facing slopes to the north of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval inclosure based on strip fields. The relict earthworks are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of probable medieval date that had been cleared prior to circa 1840