Name:Archaeological Anomalies, south-east of Mead Farm, Newton Abbot

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a cluster of anomalies south-east of Mead Farm. The cluster appear to be enclosed by a curvilinear anomaly, perhaps a ditch forming the eastern extent of an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361681.

Geophysical (magnetometer) survey undertaken covering approximately 52 hectares, on land at Houghton Barton, north-west of Newton Abbot, to inform an Archaeological and Heritage Assessment which will be submitted with an outline planning application for a residential-led mixed-use development.

The survey recorded a cluster of anomalies south-east of Mead Farm. The cluster appear to be enclosed by a curvilinear anomaly, perhaps a ditch forming the eastern extent of an enclosure. No clear pattern is discernible and the anomalies may be caused by geological variation.