Name:Field Boundaries of unknown date, Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of linear and curvilinear anomalies interpreted as former field boundaries of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to XVIII - 2200 BC to 1800 AD)

Full description

Harrison, D., 2017, Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361681.

Geophysical (magnetometer) survey undertaken covering approximately 52 hectares, on land at Houghton Barton, north-west of Newton Abbot, to inform an Archaeological and Heritage Assessment which will be submitted with an outline planning application for a residential-led mixed-use development.

The survey recorded 13 linear and curvilinear anomalies interpreted as former field boundaries of unknown date.

Dean, R., 2017, Sections of a Proposed A382-A383 Link Road, Newton Abbot, Devon: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361437.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the site. It has been prepared for SLR Consulting Ltd on behalf of Devon County Council Engineering Design Group. The magnetic responses across the survey area were sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible archaeological features and background magnetic responses. Fourteen magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing potential archaeological deposits or features.

Of these, one group represents a field boundary recorded on historical maps up to and including the 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey map of 1986-87. Another group are linear and curvilinear anomalies that often denote fragments of former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date and possibly of more than one phase of past land management.