Name:Quarry pits north of Amberly Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

Old quarries, probably limestone pits, were visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 2013 and aerial photographs of 2016 as earthworks and cropmarks to the north of Amberly Farm, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (XIX - 1840 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

The pits are not depicted.

Two pits are depicted and annotaged as Old Quarry.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Three pits are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8880 23-AUG-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Pits are visible as cropmarks.

Three oval pits up to 25m across were visible as earthworks and cropmarks on digital images derived from lidar data of 2013 and aerial photographs of 2016 as earthworks and cropmarks to the north of Amberly Farm, Chudleigh. Two of the visible features correspond with former quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The pits are probably old limestone quarries associated with a former limekiln depicted to the south. They are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Chudleigh and might therefore date to the period circa 1840 to 1880.