Name:Oval Pit, south of Mead Farm, Newton Abbot

Summary

Archaeological evaluation recorded an oval pit which contained a charcoal-rich single fill, south of Mead Farm. No dating evidence was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Orellana, J., 2018, Land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361682.

In February and March 2018, an archaeological evaluation was undertaken on land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon.

An oval pit was recorded in trench 17. It contained a charcoal-rich single fill, which produced no artefactual material.