Name:Extractive pit east of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

A circular hollow visible on lidar derived images of 2013 as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes east of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh, is probably the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A circular hollow is visible as an earthwork circa 25m in diameter on the north-west facing slopes east of Mistletoe Farm, Chudleigh. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century historic maps available to the survey and is probably the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.