Name:Trackway or field boundary south of Bottle Bridge, Chudleigh

Summary

A possible former trackway or field boundary of medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2018 as an earthwork on the north-east-facing combe slopes south of Bottle Bridge, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An earthwork hollow is visible.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX87NE-SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Dean, R., 2014, Land adjacent to Bottle Bridge Hill, Chudleigh, Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358152.

The earthwork corresponds with a negative feature previously identified by geophysical survey.

An earthwork hollow up to circa 5m wide and over 90m long is visible as a linear earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, descending the north-east-facing combe slopes south of Bottle Bridge, Chudleigh.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and may be evidence of a pre-enclosure trackway or former field boundary, of medieval to post-medieval origin.
The earthwork corresponds with a negative feature previously identified by geophysical survey in this location. The earthwork remains visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2018.