Name:Jolly Lane Cot, Huccaby

Summary

Jolly Lane Cottage or 'Jolly Cot' dates to 1835 and is said to have been the last cottage 'built in a day' on Dartmoor (according to tradition at the time, if a cot was built in a day with a fire in the hearth by nightfall, the builders gained squatter's rights to claim the dwelling). Depicted on the Tithe Map and later 19th century historic map, it has been updated and extended in the 20th century.

• Dartmoor Archive: 3208

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1835 AD? to 1839 AD (Between))

Cottage is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1086 on the apportionment. Rectangular dwelling, aligned north-south, parallel to the road, where it forms a dog-leg bend.

Anning, E. W., 1860-1921, Image of Jolly Cot, Huccaby (Article in Serial). SDV364195.

(Unknown date) Image of Jolly Cot, Huccaby in the Western Daily Mercury.

Late 19th century historic map shows the cottage, apparently unchanged from the Tithe Map.

Dartmoor Trust, 2017-2021, Dartmoor Archive, 05/03/2021, Record 3208 (Website). SDV360491.

Image of Jolly Lane Cot dated 1889 included in the Dartmoor Archive. Jolly Lane Cot was built by Thomas Satterley in 1835. The cottage was allegedly built and occupied in one day as Thomas's father-in-law wished to remarry and provide a home for his new wife. The local farmers refused to help but while they were absent at a festival the labourers got together and built the house. By the time the farmers returned the father had already lit a fire in the completed house. By the law at that time this constituted a freeholding and so he could not be dispossessed.
Cot is a single storey, low building with thatched roof and chimney at the right gable (north end of building). Central doorway with window either side. Outbuilding partly obscures view of the house.

'Jolly Lane Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.