Name:Prison boundary stone at junction west of Two Bridges

Summary

Dates to after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with 'DCP' stones. Inscribed "DCP" (Directors of Convict Prisons).

• BENCH MARK (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-62, Fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with 'DCP' stones. Inscribed 'DCP'. Marked on road line.

[1364161] (22/08/2002) SX 60597488. A dressed granite post with a slightly pointed top measures 0.3m high and 0.23m square. It possesses the inscription DCP, the arrow being obscured. An Ordnance Survey benchmark rivet and arrow lie on the apex of this stone.

Byng, B., 2007, Dartmoor National Park. Microchip Project 2006/7. D.C.P. and other Stones (Un-published). SDV361798.

This stone could not be located due to overgrowth of vegetation.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan.