Name:Prison boundary stone outside school, Princetown

Summary

No longer in position? This is marked on the late 19th century historic map, but not on more recent editions of the mapping and survey in 2007 failed to locate the stone. Probably one of the 'DCP' stones, erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked out.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Stone' is marked on the late 19th century historic map, but not on more recent editions of the mapping.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-62, fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Appears to be marked on Brewer's plan, although this is sketchy. Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with stones inscribed 'DCP', for Directors of Convict Prisons.

Byng, B., 2007, Dartmoor National Park. Microchip Project 2006/7. D.C.P. and other Stones (Un-published). SDV361798.

This is one of the four stones in Princetown not located in the 2007 survey.

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan.