Name:Wheal Crowndale Leat

Summary

This short-lived (1802-04) leat took water from the Tavy at abbey Weir in Tavistock and supplied Wheal Crowndale. Mostly obscured by the remains of the Tavistock Canal, which followed mostly the same course, it diverged in Crowndale Wood, where remains of the course of the leat can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1804 AD to 1805 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 46-7, 239-41, 320-323, figs 2.9-10, 3.10, 10.10-10.11 (Monograph). SDV361789.

This short-lived (1802-04) leat ran southwards through Crowndale Wood to the mine workings, but is mostly obscured by the remains of the Tavistock Canal. Tip-lines from the canal's construction have interrupted the course of the leat, so now only a series of short sections of narrow earthwork channel survive.
Originally discussed in 1800, it was not constructed until 1802. It took its water from the Tavy at Abbey Weir in Tavistock and was closely followed by the subsequent course of the canal which replaced it in 1804-06. It can be seen diverging in Crowndale Wood.