Name:Trinity Chapel, Bradninch

Summary

Trinity chapel was built on the site of a holy well. The piscina from the chapel is now in the parish church. The chapel was demolished in 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• CHAPEL (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD (Between) to 1876 AD)

Full description

Unknown, 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting, held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Trinity chapel was attached to a holy well in the parish. The piscina from the chapel is now in the parish church. Demolished in 1876.

Shere, P., 2000, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44230.

The chapel stood in the south-east corner of the field in the angle of lanes opposite Trinity Cottages. The building had been converted to cottages but these no longer stand.