Name:Creacombe Barton

17th century farmhouse, possibly on the site of the Domesday manorhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon, part 6. The Hundred of Witheridge, 417 (Article in Serial). SDV49633.

The manor of "Crawecombe" was held by Baldwin the Sheriff at the time of the Domesday book, this may have been the site of the early manor house.

MHLG, 1964, Untitled Source, 24 (Unknown). SDV60170.

A much altered 17th century farmhouse.

A rubble built, cement rendered house with modern windows and doorways. Only one 17th century chimney gives a clue to the original date of the house.

1987, HW 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV60178.

Department of Environment, 1987, Rackenford, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV60173.

Barton Farmhouse. Probably c17 with possibly earlier fabric remodelled in c19. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Axial stone rubble stack and brick stack at right end. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan with gable-ended 2 storey service wing to rear of hall. Exterior: 2 storeys.4-window range. C20 fenestration apart from one 2-light and two 3-light casements, 6 panes per light, which are late c19. Plank door. Lean-to at left-end. Rear through-passage doorway blocked. Interior: not inspected.