Name:Quarry west of the Shillamill Viaduct

Summary

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as early 19th century quarry workings associated with the construction of Tavistock Canal, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1817 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit or bank features in this location.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 253, 322-324, fig 8.5 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Immediately west of the Shillamill viaduct (not mentioned by previous authors) is a substantial quarry alongside the canal, which was worked by the Canal Company for stone to build several structures in the vicinity, notably Lumburn Aqueduct. Traces of loading wharfs can be seen in the rock-cut canal bank beneath its dumps although its working faces are partly obscured by modern dumping.
Large, linear quarry beside canal.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped earthworks of two large pits, circa 66 metres and 96 metres long, with associated banks, between 5-30 metres long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map which shows this area as comprising woodland.
They are interpreted as evidence of 19th quarry workings probably associated with the construction of Tavistock Canal.
The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.