Name:Rackenford Manor House

Summary

Rackenford manor on site of Cruwyshaye. A mid 18th century house enlarged and the interior remodelled in 1928-1932 by Allan Walton.

Ecclesiastical ParishRACKENFORD

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cruwyshaye now Rackenford Manor on site of manor house.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 468 (Monograph). SDV17562.

A mid 18th century house enlarged in 1928-1932. Other details: Visited c1953.

Department of Environment, 1987, Rackenford, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV60173.

A large house. 18th century, enlarged and interior remodelled in 1928-32 by Allan Walton. Rendered stone rubble. Hipped slate roofs. Twp rendered axial stacks and gable end stacks to rear wings.
Plan: original core consists of central symmetrical, five-bay range with two principal rooms each side of entrance hall. Stair projection to rear right end and service wing to rear left end. In 1928-32 the rear service wing was extended and two shallow projecting wings added, the larger right-hand wing incorporating a second entrance to its outer face.
Exterior: Two storeys. Central five bays symmetrical, with shallow projecting wings at each end. Original core has all 16 paned sashes, the central sash semi-circular arched with intersecting glazing bars. Ground floor has 8 over 12 paned sashes. Central Tuscan style portico with pediment and interrupted entablature supported on Tuscan columns. Panelled soffit and reveals to doorway with fanlight and 20th century door. Left-hand wing has 16-paned sash over large segmental arched opening with recessed french windows. Right-hand wing has one above two 16-paned sashes, with porch added in 1930s remodelling to outer face which has shallow bow window to right. Semi-circular arched sash windows, many intact to rear, including stair window. Interior: entirely remodelled 1928-32 by Allan Walton.