Name:Inscribed stone on road to Heathercombe, Manaton

Summary

Stone on grass bank set back from road at turn to Heathercombe inscribed with ‘Thine is the Power’ and three fishes carved onto a recessed panel. Tall stone set up around 1969. One of three stones around Heathercombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• MARKER STONE (Constructed, XX - 1969 AD to 1969 AD (Between))

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 08/03/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone on grass bank set back from road at turn to Heathercombe some 800 metres north-east of Natsworthy Gate (west side) (SX72456 80847). Legend ‘THINE/ IS THE/ POWER/’. Tall stone (136 centimetres) set up by Claude Pike to record ‘a philosophy of man’s stewardship’. Three fishes are carved onto a recessed panel. The stone is one of three around Heathercombe. Dates to c.1969.

'G.P.' for guide post is marked at this location on the modern mapping.