Name:Boundary stone by Sousson's Plantation

Summary

Boundary stone west of the entrance to Sousson’s Plantation on verge on north side of road. Fair condition. Legend ‘CB/’, for ‘Cator Bounds’ (one of a series of stones in the area). Part of the top left hand edge missing. Thought to be late 17th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

'B.S.' for boundary stone is marked on the late 19th century historic map.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 21/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone approximately 30 metres west of the entrance to Sousson’s Plantation under branches of fir tree on verge on north side of road. (SX67640 78609). Legend ‘CB/’. Fair condition. One of a series of ‘Cator Bounds’ stones in the area. Part of the top left hand edge missing. Thought to be late 17th century in date.

Boundary stone is marked on the modern mapping, to the south of the road.