Name:Wrangaton Manor

Mid-late 19th century manor house built on an earlier manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows Wrangaton Manor, including the house at the front, on the site of an older manor house.

Department of Environment, 1957, Totnes Rural District (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV145211.

Listed Grade III in 1957 list but not listed on 1986 Department of Environment lists for Ugborough parish.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 415-16 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Wrangaton Manor. The house and old farm buildings known as 'Wrangaton Manor' are on the north side of the road at Wrangaton. The Ordnance Survey 6 inch map names it as 'Wrangaton Manor, On the site of Manor House'. The present building is 19th century and is not a handsome building. The plastered walls and Victorian embellishments have taken away any character the building may have had. The old farm buildings nearby, in ruinous condition, are far more interesting.
Wrangaton Manor is an early 19th century house on earlier site. Plastered walls with hipped slate roof and plastered stacks. Two storeys. Sash windows. Three window fronts. Metal veranda on two sides.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

No longer included on list.