Name:Field Boundaries, land either side of Percy Wakley Wood, Rockbeare

Summary

Field boundaries of unknown date identified by a geophysical survey of the area, as well as former field boundaries shown on the 1840s tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1970 AD (Between))

Former field boundaries shown on the tithe map.

Former field boundaries shown on the 1880s mapping.

Dean, R., 2018, Land either side of Percy Wakely Wood, Rockbeare: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361562.

A magnetometer survey was undertaken by Substrata to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology on land either side of Percy Wakley Wood, Rockbeare.

Twenty-nine magnetic anomaly groups have been characterised as representing potential buried archaeology. Of these, nine groups coincide with, and likely represent, field boundaries recorded on historic maps. Two groups represent relatively recent ground fill possibly partly composed of stony material from a field boundary recorded on historic maps.

Ten groups have characteristics typical of anomaly groups representing linear deposits such as former field or enclosure boundaries that are not shown on historic mapping.