Name:Standing Stone

Summary

Alleged standing stonevis=14/4/1970(os) irregular unhewn block of sandstone recumbent and doubtful if it was ever upright. Moorland has been subdivided by early possibly 18th century enclosure banks but has not been reclaimed and is wet and peaty. There is no outcrop stone in immediate vicinity though it occurs within a quarter mile of the moor and may be a little below the peat. If not the stone has been brought and dropped here, but the classification as a prehistoric standing stone is open to doubt. It is 2m by 1.2m, and 0.4m thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Osa=ss81ne2.

Payne, S., 2011, Farm Environment Plan Survey Visit (Personal Comment). SDV348588.

Site visit to Witheridge Moor to survey targeted areas for Farm Environment Plan. Survey revealed that the stone is lying on its side in a slight depression, but still visible.