Name:Field boundaries, west of Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Linear cropmarks of levelled banks interpreted as relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the west of Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Faint, pale cropmarks of levelled banks are visible.

Pale linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled banks, circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the west of Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. The two linear and parallel cropmarks, the southern-most of which is barely perceptible, are northeast to southwest aligned and are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern which is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements. They do not, however, correspond with any linear features on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps and are therefore interpreted as relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.