Name:Holy Trinity Well

Summary

Holy Trinity Well near Holy Trinity Church in Rackenford where the water was used to treat eye troubles

Ecclesiastical ParishRACKENFORD

• HOLY WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS81NE5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV60162.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Holy Trinity Well' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps as a small circle with a larger circular feature c10m diameter across the road to the north (see PRN 71634). The well is shown to the northwest of 'Holy Trinity Church' (which has since changed its name to All Saints Church) in Rackenford. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 214 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Holy Trinity Well, near Holy Trinity Church. Water used to treat eye troubles.

Bell, D., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV60161.

Used as village water supply within living memory. Photo (held by village school) shows it with a thatched roof. Planning permission has been granted for restoration.

Richardson, I., 2005, Desk-top Survey of the Relevant Cartographic and Documentary Sources for a Site on Rackenford Common (Report - Assessment). SDV322728.

Circular feature at to the north at SS85021827 (see PRN 71634) was found to be slightly dished & marshy & may represent a former pond.