Name:Orchard banks, Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as the remains of former post-medieval or 19th century orchards are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, at Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a traditional orchard, marked on nineteenth century mapping north of Kellinch Farm

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Land parcel 619 is recorded as ‘Great Orchard’ and land parcels 620 and 521 as ‘New Orchard’.

The earthworks mostly correspond with orchards shown in this location.

A series of linear earthwork banks is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 963 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

The fruit trees to the north have been completely cleared.

Parallel earthwork ridges, circa 6m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, at Kellinch Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the easterly facing slope, occupying an area of approximately 6 hectares. The earthworks partly correspond with land parcel 619 recorded as ‘Great Orchard’ and with land parcels 620 and 521 which are recorded as ‘New Orchard’ on the Parish Tithe Map and Apportionment of the mid-19th century. The earthworks mostly correspond with orchards shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map. This supports the interpretation they are possible post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks of former orchards, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The southern three land parcels have been cleared of trees by 1946, with those to the north having been cleared by 1986.