Name:Possible orchard banks, Witheridge Farm, Ogwell

Summary

Linear earthwork banks tentatively interpreted as the remains of a post-medieval or 19th century orchard are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, at Witheridge Farm, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A series of linear earthwork banks is visible.

A series of linear banks, circa 6m wide, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, at Witheridge Farm, Ogwell. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the northeast-facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.89 hectares. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the available 19th or 20th century mapping. Their character and form offer some support to the interpretation that they represent tree planting banks of a possible post-medieval or early 19th century orchard, which had passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.