Name:Linear Deposit, Kennford Rservoir, Kennford

Summary

Linear deposit identified during a geophysical magnetometer survey at Kennford Reservoir, Kennford. Possible archaeology.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Kennford Reservoir, Kennford, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361820.

A magnetometer survey was undertaken by Substrata Ltd to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across land at Kennford Reservoir, Kennford.

One group represents a linear deposit which may be archaeological but no further classification was possible.