Name:Archaeological Anomaly, Kennford Reservoir, Kennford

Summary

Archaeological anomaly identified during a geophyical survey at Kennford Reservoir. Possibly associated with nearby ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Kennford Reservoir, Kennford, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361820.

A magnetometer survey was undertaken by Substrata Ltd to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across land at Kennford Reservoir, Kennford.

Three magnetic anomaly groups were characterised as reflecting potential buried archaeology. Of these, two (1 and 2) may represent archaeological deposits associated with a ring ditch and a ring ditch within a curvilinear enclosure, both recorded in the Devon County Council Historic Environment as being situated just south of the Survey Area.

Magnetic anomaly groups 1 and 2 lie just to the north of the locations of a ring ditch and a ring ditch within an curvilinear enclosure as recorded in the Devon County Council Historic Environment Record. These anomaly groups may represent either elements of the ring ditches or of the enclosure but are characterised as ‘possible’ rather that ‘likely’ because, whilst distinct in the data, not enough of the anomaly groups are present within the Survey Area to say with confidence that they have a shape typically associated with a ring ditch or curvilinear enclosure.

This feature is indicated as anomaly group 1 within the survey report.

(SX 91959 86760) Enclosures, ring ditches and linears north-east of Kennford. Rectilinear enclosure and ring ditch MDV112744, ring ditches MDV112745, ring ditch and curvilinear enclosure MDV112746 and linears extending into the field to the west identified from the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Some may be geological marks MDV17715 but some of the marks are very circular and are respected by the possible enclosures. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.