Name:Field boundary, southeast of Mill Cross, Bickington

Summary

A linear cropmark which has formed over a levelled bank and interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the southeast of Mill Cross, Bickington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmark does not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 02-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A faint cropmark of a levelled bank is visible.

A faint linear cropmark which has possibly formed over a levelled bank, circa 15m wide, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the southeast of Mill Cross, Bickington. The northwest to southeast aligned cropmark is in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although it does not correspond with any linear features on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps. It is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Other parallel cropmarks of banks are also visible on aerial imagery of 2006, although these corresponded with field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map and so have not been transcribed during this survey.