Name:Enclosure, off Chercombe Bridge Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Linear cropmarks of levelled ditches tentatively interpreted as evidence of a prehistoric or Romano-British rectangular enclosure, or else a modern feature, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and 2018, on a plateau off Chercombe Bridge Road, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a subsquare prehistoric Enclosure, north-west of Bradley Barton

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 02-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 02-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and 2018, on a plateau off Chercombe Bridge Road, Newton Abbot. The cropmarks form the north, south and west sides of a rectangular enclosure, with rounded corners, and measuring circa 38m across. Additional cropmarks visible to the northeast and east may define the eastern extent of this enclosure, although these are of less certain origin. The form and character of the enclosure adds some support for a later prehistoric or Romano-British date, although some caution should be exercised and it is also possible the cropmarks o are of modern agricultural origin. The enclosure is also located amongst an earthwork mound which was previously interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow (MDV21098), but which more likely represents a natural outcrop.