Name:Hut circle D on Down Ridge

Summary

One of five hut circles recorded in a western section of the Dartmeet parallel reave system, south-east of Hexworthy. Hut circle D measures 6.0 metres (diameter), walls are 1.4-2.0 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Entrance is not visible.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• Pastscape: 443210

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(17/07/1989) Four hut circles and the possible site of a fifth are individually scattered throughout the system (this distribution is comparable to other parts of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System.
D at SX65607256, built against or incorporated into the Venford Reave. Two edging boulders are visible in the turf-covered stony wall.
(Probably identical to the excavated hut circle attached to the Venford Reave at Holne Moor (site 'B').) Diameter 6.0 metres, walls 1.4 - 2.0 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Entrance not visible. (N.B. the grid reference for this feature is incorrect, but it is shown on the associated digital survey data at SX65607206, Richards, A. F., 22/10/2018).