Name:Path, Land at Portledge House, Alwington

Summary

Possible track or path which appears to cross the garden area at an angle, identified during a geophysical survey at Portledge House.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• GARDEN PATH (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1880 AD? (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, Land at Portledge House, Fairy Cross, Alwington: An Archaeological Gradiometer and Earth-resistance Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360942.

This report was commissioned as part of a programme of archaeological works undertaken in support of a planning application at Land at Portledge House, Fairy Cross, Alwington.

One magnetic group and two resistance groups are likely to reflect the same path or track which appears to cross the garden area at an angle and approximately coincides with a current entrance at the southeast corner of the extant garden wall. Magnetic group 13 and earth-resistance groups 109 and 112 may reflect a former garden path or former track passing across the area of the walled garden and may be associated with a current gateway at the southeast corner of the garden.