Name:Pits, Winham Farm, Cullompton

Summary

Archaeological investigation recorded three pits at Winham Farm. Post-medieval finds were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • PIT (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Riley, R., 2014, Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV357640.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Winham Farm found evidence for early prehistoric activity in the form of two ring ditches and a ditch. A co-axial field system and a possible drying oven were identified in the western part of the area and produced finds broadly dating to the late Roman period. A small group of features dating to the post-medieval period were identified in the southwestern
corner of the area and probably relate to agricultural activity.

Trench 5
The natural substrate, was identified at a maximum depth of 0.47 metres. It was cut by a ditch (see MDV123249), and three pits. All features corresponded to anomalies on the geophysical survey.

Undated pit 511 was circular in plan, 1.45 metres in diameter and in excess of 1.22 metres deep, with near vertical sides (Fig. 8, section JJ). Safety considerations prevented the excavation of this feature to its full depth. Lower fill 512 comprised a yellow brown sandy silt, while stony upper fill 510 may represent the deliberate backfilling of the feature. Both features were covered by subsoil 501, which was sealed by topsoil 500.

Pit 506 was located at the southeastern end of the trench and had an irregular oval shape in plan measuring greater than 1.4 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a concave base It contained a single, sterile sandy silt fill. This fill was truncated by pit 504, the extent of which was not visible in plan. Pit 504 was 1.07 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with steeply sloping sides and a flat base. It contained sandy silt fill 503, from which a clay pipe stem fragment dating to the 16th to late 19th centuries and a sherd of 16th to 18th-century glazed earthenware were recovered. No subsoil was present in this part of the trench, therefore pit 506 was immediately sealed by topsoil 500.

The undated pit just south of the ditch (MDV123249), located to the southeast of the ring ditches which contained early prehistoric pottery and one of the pits (511) which was undated, immediately to the south of the ditch may be of a similar date. The other two pits probably relate to post-medieval agricultural activity.