Name:Ditch and a Pit, Winham Farm, Cullompton

Archaeological investigation recorded post-medieval features in the forms of a ditch and a pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• DITCH (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • PIT (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Riley, R., 2014, Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV357640.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Winham Farm found evidence for early prehistoric activity in the form of two ring ditches and a ditch. A co-axial field system and a possible drying oven were identified in the western part of the area and produced finds broadly dating to the late Roman period.

Trench 6
The natural substrate, was identified at a maximum depth of 0.6 metres. It was covered by subsoil averaging 0.4 metres in thickness, which had been cut by a north-west/south-east orientated ditch and a pit. Both features were sealed by topsoil and correspond to anomalies on the geophysical survey.

The ditch was 2.52 metres wide and 0.32 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a flat base. A total of eleven sherds of earthenware and two fragments of clay tobacco pipe were recovered from clayey sand fill, providing dating evidence from the 16th to 18th centuries. An iron object, possibly a stirrup or pipe fitting, was also recovered from this fill.

Pit 605 was 2.64 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a flat base. A single sherd of glazed earthenware dating to the 16th to 18th centuries was recovered from a clayey sand fill.

An area of post-medieval activity was recorded in the south-eastern corner of the site and probably relates to agricultural activity.