Name:Saucer Barrow near Knowstone Moor Cross

Summary

Saucer barrow on a high upland ridge known as Knowstone Inner Moor, to the south-west of Knowstone Moor Cross. Survives as a circular mound surrounded by an inner ditch, beyond which is an outer bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Round Barrow on Knowstone Inner Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343298.

Site visit May 1968. Round barrow on moorland under gorse. Size and shape difficult to determine because of gorse. About 2 feet 6 inches high.Total diameter about 25 yards including probably a circular outer bank 7 yards wide. Other details: Map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 21st April 1962. Heath, gorse covered, difficult to measure. Mutilated diameter 24 paces, height circa 1 metre. Visible on aerial photograph by slightly raised area defined by differential vegetation.

Site visit 17th April 1970. A: An unusual round barrow consisting of a small but well defined mound enclosed by a ditch which does not go down to the natural ground level and an outer bank. It is grass covered and on moorland. Other details: Plan, site A.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7992-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV343297.

Site visit 8th February 1983. Covered by old woody gorse. Central depression with mound in it.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Saucer Barrow 100 Metres South-west of Knowstone Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343299.

Saucer barrow which is situated on a high upland ridge known as Knowstone Inner Moor which overlooks the valley of a tributary to the Sturcombe River. The monument survives as a circular mound 5.7 metres in diameter and up to 1 metre high, surrounded by an inner ditch up to 1.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. Beyond this is an outer bank which measures 9.6 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high. The outer quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a buried feature defined by a wet flat area up to 4 metres wide, visible most clearly on the eastern side. Other details: Map.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability moderate animal burrowing.