Name:Farmstead Enclosure, northeast of Eastlake Farm, Broadwoodwidger

Possible Farmstead Enclosure visible on Lidar imagery, Iron Age to the Romano-British period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

No features are shown within this field. The tithe apportionment names the field Horse Park and the field to the east is named Horse Meadow.

Square enclosure visible on Lidar. The northern boundary is fossilised into an existing field boundary.

Kaye, S., 2018, Enclosure, East Lake Farm, Broadwoodwidger (Interpretation). SDV361858.

Observation of a square enclosure to the north east of East Lake Farm.

The feature is prominent within the lidar data for the area and almost square, approximately 62 metres by side. The northern side is incorporated into an extant field boundary. There appears to be at least one, inner, rampart/ditch couplet outboard of which might be a wider rampart and indistinct ditch placed in the south on an area of steeper gradients due to a change of topographic slope. The interior of the feature shows subtle levelling, forming a platform, but this is not marked. No gates are discernible. The feature as a whole is rotated with respect to the visible tillage lines which run in two groups, northnorthwest-southsoutheast and northeast-southwest.

Relative elevations change across the fortlet ramparts and ditches is circa 10-20 cm. No cropmarks have been seen on APs (Google, Bing, Bluesky etc.), nor distinguishing returns on satellite data.