Name:Possible lynchets, Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as possible medieval lynchets are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999 and from lidar data captured between 1998-2017, on steep southwest facing slope at Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 01-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Linear earthwork banks, circa 7m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999 and from lidar data captured between 1998-2017, at Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington. The closely spaced earthworks are aligned parallel to the steep southwest facing slopes of Ingsdon Hill and are interpreted as possible lynchets of medieval date.