Name:Possible Tin Streamworks, or Quarry within Moorlands Copse, Newton Abbot

Summary

Earthworks of linear and irregularly shaped banks and mounds within an irregularly shaped cutting interpreted as a possible medieval or post-medieval tin streamworks, or else a post-medieval or early 19th century quarry, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• STREAMWORKS? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 331 recorded as ‘Great Stitchmoor Wood’.

The earthworks correspond with woodland in this location labelled as ‘Moorlands Copse’.

Earthworks of linear and irregularly shaped earthwork banks and a pit are visible.

Earthworks of linear and irregularly shaped earthwork banks and mounds within an irregularly shaped pit, circa 132m long by 11m wide, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017. The visible earthworks coincide with land parcel 331 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map recorded as ‘Great Stitchmoor Wood’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment, and woodland labelled as ‘Moorlands Copse’ is shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Within the extent of the pit itself are also visible a number of more sharply defined cut features of pits and possible channels, although these have not been transcribed. The form and character of the earthworks support the interpretation they represent the extractive workings, water channels and spoil heaps of a medieval or post-medieval tin streamworks, or else a post-medieval or early 19th century quarry, which had likely passed out of use when the area was given over to woodland by the mid to late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover of Moorlands Copse and further investigation, such as targeted trenching, is recommended to help define the character of these earthworks.