Name:Field Boundary north of Woodend, Staverton

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1995 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, is interpreted as the remains of a medieval field boundary that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95080, OS/95080 V 136-137 12-APR-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352110.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, circa 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1995 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It broadly fits into the field pattern, which together with its curvilinear form suggests that it is the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin. It is not depicted on the Tithe map and any field boundaries here probably went out of use before the mid-19th century.