Name:Delves Kitchen mine shaft, Gulworthy

Summary

One of three shafts associated with this relatively obscure copper working, operated as part of Bedford United Mine from the mid-19th century. It appeared the Tavistock Canal company lists of mining operations in the 1810-28 period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Possible mine shaft visible on the lidar data.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 179-80, Figs 6.30-1 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Delves Kitchen
A relatively obscure copper working, this was formerly worked for tin in Heath Wood and Little Heath Wood, the mine's name is first mentioned in Elizabeth Cake's tinworks list of 1778, which originated in the mid-late 17th century, before the first copper boom. It's not known what the Tavistock Canal company did with this lode, which was operated as part of Bedford United Mine from the mid-19th century, but it appeared on their lists in the 1810-28 period.
One of three Delves Kitchen shafts on plan of surface workings (Fig 6.30).