Name:Crossing Point of Taw River, North Tawton

Summary

Conjectural crossing point of the Roman road over the River Taw to the west of the Roman military complex at North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• ROAD BRIDGE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Stocker, S., 2017, Observations on the Roman Road between North Tawton and Okehampton (Report - non-specific). SDV360960.

Conjectural crosing point of the Roman road over the river Taw, based on a straight alignment from the known road surface across the Taw flood plain. There is some evidence from field boundaries that the river has changed course here and the exact crossing point has yet to be established. However, the crossing does not align with the road to Exeter.