Name:Quarry or extractive pit to the south-east Huxbear House, Hennock

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on images derived from aerial photographs of 2011 as a cropmark to the south-east Huxbear House, Hennock.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot in which the cropmark is visible is depicted as an orchard on the Hennock Tithe Map.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 02-NOV-2011 ACCESSED 11-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A dark cropmark of a possible pit is visible.

A roughly oval possible pit is visible on images derived from aerial photographs of 2011 as a cropmark approximately 30m by 18m in size, to the south-east Huxbear House, Hennock.
The cropmark does not correspond with any pit marked on the 19th century maps available to the survey, being located within a plot depicted as an orchard. It is possibly evidence of a quarry or extractive of post-medieval to early 19th century date.