Name:Former field boundary or water channel west of Old Kate Bridge, Chudlegh

Summary

A possible former field boundary or water channel of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a ditched earthwork, west of Old Kate Bridge, Chudlegh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown to XIX (Pre))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

A linear earthwork ditch or hollow is visible.

Avon Archaeology Ltd, 2013, Land at Chudleigh, Teignmouth, Devon: desk-based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV361869.

Avon Archaeology Limited were commissioned by URS Limited to undertake an archaeological desk-based assessment of land at the north-eastern edge of the town of Chudleigh, Devon, and extending slightly to the north-east, in the direction of Waddon.

A very distinct linear feature (a possible hollow way), continuing the line of the track towards Burrows, in a north-west direction, is visible, together with a possible parallel linear feature, crossing the cricket pitch, in a north-west/south-easterly direction (RAF/CPE/UK/1824 4061). Neither of these features shown on the tithe, or any subsequent maps, and therefore are likely to be of pre-mid-19th century date.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8779 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The plot has been developed for housing.

A linear ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork up to 7m wide and circa 160m long, crossing the combe of the Kate Brook, west of Old Kate Bridge, Chudlegh.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern and does coincide with a tree depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. This might support the interpretation that the earthwork is a former field boundary of post-medieval date and the tree grown out hedgerow planting. Alternatively, the earthwork could be a former water channel of similar date, forming a connection between a mill leat to the west and the Kate Brook to the east.
The plot is now developed for housing and the relict earthwork probably levelled.