Name:Garden features at Buckfast Abbbey, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Geometric and linear garden features are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1930 and 1947 and as pale cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1959. They are likely to be associated with the redesign of the Abbey grounds in the early-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FORMAL GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

Several small rectilinear conjoined structures are depicted in this location.

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713/EPW033162 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

Linear pathways and circular earthwork features are visible.

Aerofilms, 1947, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60005), AFL 60005/EAW011846 07-OCT-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352475.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9393, HAW 9393/27 22-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361887.

A number of pale linear and geometric cropmarks are visible.

Geometric and linear garden features are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1930 and 1947 and as pale cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1959. They comprise two linear pathways perpendicular to each other, and two circular features. One is an area of low planting, possibly kerbed, and encircled by a path, and the other an earthwork bank (visible on the 1959 photographs as pale radial cropmarks) with a small area of higher vegetation in the centre. They are likely to be relatively short-lived formal gardens associated with the redesign of the Abbey grounds in the first part of the 20th century. On the late-19th and early-20th century OS maps this area is depicted with a range of structures, and it is possible that some of the plot divisions and structural foundations were re-used in the garden design.